7 Uses For Patchouli Oil
Posted in alternative health, Health and Beauty, health and wellness, Lifestyle, Personal Development, Self Development on Nov 6th, 2012
Those of us who remember the 1960′s, often associate the fragrance of Patchouli Essential Oil with hippies. It is rich, earthy and grounding. In perfumery and fragrance applications, patchouli is a base note that acts as a fixative and grounds a blend. This plant only reaches a few feet in height, and grows primarily in Malaysia and other southeast Asian countries. This bushy plant has big, soft leaves and comes from the lamiaceae plant family; the same as lavender, basil, peppermint and rosemary. While patchouli oil has a long history in places such as China and Japan, it was not until the mid 1800s that patchouli leaves first came to the Western world. People often wonder what to use Patchouli for. Here are 7 great uses for this essential oil.